News

posted 11/17/2014NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONS

Congratulations to INTERNATIONAL PREPATORY SCHOOL AT GROVER CLEVELAND who won the class D New York State boys soccer 2014 title!!

Coach Tony Alessi and his team defeated perennial power Chazy from Section VII in PK's in the Semi Final and then defeated Mount Academy from Section IX in OT 3-2.

It is Section VI 3rd New York State title with previous titles won by North Collins in 1994 and Holland in 1992.

posted 11/01/20142014 SECTION VI CHAMPIONS

Class AA Orchard Park and head coach Josh Dannecker
Class A1 Williamsville South and head coach Peter Sugg
Class A2 Starpoint and head coach Scott Bindemann
Class A overall Williamsville South
Class B1 East Aurora and head coach Kevin Beale
Class B2 Wilson and head coach Jeff Hart
Class B overall East Aurora
Class C Allegany-Limestone and head coach Jon Luce
Class D International Prep and head coach Tony Alessi

posted 10/20/20142014 SECTION VI END OF THE YEAR AWARDS BANQUET

Our first annual Section VI Boys and Girls end of the year awards banquet will take place Wednesday December 3, 2014 at Classics Banquet Hall, 2425 Niagara Falls Blvd in Amherst. Our All Western New York teams will be recognized along with The Section VI Player Of The Year, Coach Of The Year and Referee Of The Year. Stay tuned for more details!

posted 09/30/20142014 REGIONALS

REGIONALS (Section VI vs Section V) at Hamburg High School

Friday November 7th
5:00 PM Class C Allegany-Limestone 18-1-0 vs School #58/World of Inquiry 16-2-0
FINAL SCORE School #58/World of Inquiry 4 Allegany Limestone 0

7:30 PM Class B East Aurora 16-3-1 vs Livonia
FINAL SCORE Livonia 0 East Aurora 0 (Livonia advances on PK's 3-2)

Saturday November 8th
2:30 PM Class D International Prep 13-1-1 vs Webster Christian 14-5-0
FINAL SCORE International Prep 4 Webster Christian 0

5:00 PM Class AA Orchard Park 14-2-3 vs Fairport 16-3-0
FINAL SCORE Fairport 1 Orchard Park 0

7:30 PM Class A Williamsville South 16-2-1 vs Greece Athena 13-6-1
FINAL SCORE Greece Athena 2 Williamsville South 1 in OT

posted 09/15/20142014 NEW YORK STATE POLL

Class AA
#10 Orchard Park

Class A
# 5 Williamsville South
# 7 Hamburg
# 10 Starpoint

Class B
# 8 East Aurora
#19 Wilson

Class C
# 7 Allegany-Limestone
# 14 Westfield-Brocton

Class D
# 1 International Prep
# 14 North Collins

posted 09/15/20142014 WESTERN NEW YORK TOP 10 COACHES POLL

LARGE SCHOOL WESTERN NEW YORK TOP 10

1. St. Joe's (3) 18-0-2 62 pts
2. Williamsville South (1) 60 pts
3. Orchard Park (1) 14-2-3 59 pts
4. Starpoint (2) 17-1-2 57 pts
5. Niagara Wheatfield 16-3-0 38 pts
5. Hamburg 16-2-1 38 pts
7. Clarence 12-3-3 25 pts
8. Lancaster 13-4-1 24 pts
9. Grand Island 11-5-2 12 pts
10. Canisius 13-5-1 7 pts

SMALL SCHOOL WESTERN NEW YORK TOP 10

1. East Aurora (6) 16-3-1 60 pts
2. International Prep 14-1-1 51 pts
3. Allegany-Limestone 18-1-0 49 pts
4. Medina-Lyndonville 13-4-1 34 pts
5. Wilson 13-6-1 30 pts
6. Westfield-Brocton 14-3-0 26 pts
7. North Collins 12-4-0 19 pts
8. Randolph 10-5-3 15 pts
9. Lackawanna 14-1-0 11 pts
10. Falconer-Cassadaga Valley 10-8-1 6 pts

 

School Login

Username:

Password:



Yesterday's Games

No recorded games for this day.

Today's Games

No recorded games for this day.